Privacy Statement | MindSpot Clinic
MindSpot
Online assessment and treatment for anxiety and depression

Tel. 1800 61 44 34

I need Urgent Help
Start Your Online Assessment

Privacy Statement

The MindSpot Clinic (MindSpot) is a telephone and online mental health screening assessment and treatment service.

MindSpot respects the privacy of individuals. MindSpot is committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2001 (NSW) and other laws which protect the privacy of personal information (including health information) in New South Wales. This Privacy Statement sets out in more detail how MindSpot manages your personal information.

By accessing MindSpot services you agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and MindSpot’s Terms of Use.

What information does MindSpot collect and hold about you?

During the course of your interactions with MindSpot we may collect personal information about you. We may collect your name, date of birth, contact details, emergency contacts, details of any health practitioner that refers you to us, your medical history, family medical history, treatment and advice you have been given, and other information relevant to your participation in our services.

Information we collect about you is generally considered sensitive information (specifically health information) within the meaning of privacy laws.

How does MindSpot collect and hold your personal information?

MindSpot will generally collect your personal information directly from you when you interact with us by telephone, email, instant messaging or via our website.

When you undertake the MindSpot Clinic Screening Assessment, participate in a MindSpot treatment course or participate in post-treatment course assessment, the information you provide and details of your interaction with MindSpot will be recorded.

In some instances, it may be necessary to collect information about you from another person such as the health practitioner that refers you to MindSpot (eg your GP).

Your information may be stored in an electronic record and/or paper based records. Each time you interact with MindSpot new information may be added to your record.

Giving us personal information is voluntary but if information is not provided, MindSpot may be limited in the assistance we can give. By giving us current, accurate and complete information, we are best placed to assist you.

Why and how does MindSpot collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We generally collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of assisting us to provide to you the services available at MindSpot. This may include screening assessment and service evaluation purposes, as well as for reference by MindSpot therapists if you choose to engage in MindSpot treatment services or require referral information.

Any MindSpot therapist who is under supervision discusses their cases with their supervisor. By accessing MindSpot services you will accept that in order to obtain the services, you are providing consent to any discussion about your case that needs to occur between the MindSpot therapist and their supervisor.

We may disclose your personal information if we believe disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety.

We may also use or disclose your personal information for other purposes required for the administration, management and operation of MindSpot, including:

  • managing, monitoring, planning and evaluating our services (including for teaching and training purposes);
  • accreditation, safety and quality assurance and improvement activities, including those undertaken in conjunction with Macquarie University;
  • testing and maintenance of information technology systems;
  • risk management activities (including liaising with our insurers and legal representatives);
  • responding to complaints or inquiries about our activities and services;
  • obtaining advice from consultants and professional advisers;
  • responding to subpoenas, other legal orders and reporting obligations (including reporting to Child Protection Authorities or Police in situations where someone is judged to be at risk of self-harm, or of harming others. MindSpot therapists are also obliged to report to Police information obtained about the commission or suspected commission of a criminal act);
  • to fulfil our funding and regulatory requirements with Commonwealth and State government agencies;
  • a replacement provider in the event that the services or funding of MindSpot are terminated.

In certain circumstances, your personal information may be used or disclosed (including to Macquarie University) for research, or for the compilation or analysis of statistics, relevant to public health or safety. Use of information in this way is strictly limited under privacy laws and generally requires approval of an ethics committee.

Where information is disclosed or published for research or scholarly purposes, all reasonable efforts will be made to de-identify the information. If used for research and publication purposes, your information will be analysed in a non-identifiable form and dissemination of the results will not contain material capable of identifying you.

Will your personal information be sent overseas?

MindSpot does not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Unless we have your consent, or an exception under Australian privacy laws applies, MindSpot will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws or otherwise ensure that the disclosure complies with Australian privacy laws.

How does MindSpot protect your information?

Your personal information is held in MindSpot’s password-protected computer systems and in access controlled premises. We maintain strict policies regarding who has the authority to access your personal information. All our staff are bound by a formal code of conduct. We educate and supervise staff about the requirements to handle information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and privacy laws, and with respect and care.

MindSpot uses and implements professional and industry standards for the security and protection of information collected. For example, information submitted to the MindSpot website is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software and protected by encryption and firewall technology. We take all reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We also store information in access controlled premises and in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

You should sign out or close your browser once you have finished using the MindSpot website. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence.

Does the MindSpot website use cookies?

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your hard drive to store information about your browsing and to communicate to the secure MindSpot servers to authenticate access to the MindSpot website. The cookies do not collect any personal information about you. Non-identifiable information on persons visiting the MindSpot website is collected via the use of cookies and pixels and may be used to authenticate access to the MindSpot website and for re-marketing purposes.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the details below. MindSpot endeavours to ensure that your information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can help us to achieve this by letting us know if your personal details change (for example, your contact details). If you consider any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, you may also request correction of that information. Please note that it is generally not possible to make changes to clinical information recorded in your medical record. In that circumstance, you may be entitled to request that we associate a statement with your record.

What should you do if you have a question or complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact MindSpot at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or how your personal information has been handled using the contact details below. If you have contacted MindSpot and your question or concern has not been able to be resolved to your satisfaction, you may make a complaint to us.

We will consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the issue. We will generally respond to you within a week. If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with the individuals concerned. In most cases we will investigate and respond to your complaint within 30 days. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or your consider that we may have breached privacy laws, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the NSW Information and Privacy Commission.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 and full contact details can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au. The NSW Information and Privacy Commission can be contacted on 1800 472 679 or online at www.ipc.nsw.gov.au.

What is MindSpot and how can you contact MindSpot?

MindSpot is operated by Access Macquarie Ltd, a controlled entity of Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia.

Access Macquarie Ltd’s Privacy Policy and Procedure can be accessed by clicking here. Access Macquarie (and MindSpot) complies with the University’s Privacy Management Plan, the University’s Privacy Policy and Privacy Procedure to the extent that they relate to MindSpot. To the extent that there are any inconsistencies between these documents, for MindSpot matters, the MindSpot Privacy Statement prevails.

You can contact us on 1800 614 434 between 8am - 8pm Monday to Friday, 8am - 6pm Saturdays AEST (excluding public holidays) or email us contact@mindspot.org.au

How are changes to this Privacy Statement made?

This Privacy Statement was last updated in December 2014 and may be reviewed or amended from time to time. Please see our website for the latest version of this Privacy Statement.